Lock Master London
Mobile locksmith covering all of London
Vetted
Inspected
Qualified
24/7 Emergency Service
020 8157 9969
Insured
DBS Checked
Guaranteed
24/7
Mobile Service
DBS Checked

Locksmith Prices in London

No Hidden Fees • Fixed Pricing • 24/7 Emergency Service • All London Areas

Home Lockout From £65
Car Lockout From £85
Lock Change From £95
Key Cutting From £15

Get Instant Price Quote

No Hidden Fees

All prices include labour and callout

24/7 Service

Same pricing day or night

Free Quotes

No obligation price estimates

12 Month Warranty

All work fully guaranteed

Starting Prices at a Glance

Starting prices for London. The exact price is agreed on the phone before we set off. See the full price list.

Lockouts

From £60

Day, evening and weekend. Non-destructive entry wherever possible.

Lock change

From £49 + lock

Locks from £20. Anti-snap and British Standard options.

Lock repair

From £55

No fix, no fee. Most repairs done on the first visit.

uPVC mechanism

From £75

Multipoint mechanisms and gearboxes replaced.

Car keys

From £90

Cut and programmed at your car.

CCTV, intercom and access control

From £120

Maglocks, electric strikes, intercoms and cameras.

No fix, no fee

Price agreed first

You get the price before any work starts.

Residential Locksmith Prices in London

Transparent pricing for home locksmith services across all London boroughs including Westminster, Camden, Islington, Hackney, Tower Hamlets, and all surrounding areas.

Emergency Home Lockout Services

ServiceDescriptionStandard PriceNight/Weekend
Emergency LockoutNon-destructive entry, standard locks£65 – £95£85 – £115
High Security LockoutAnti-snap, multipoint locks£95 – £135£115 – £155
Flat/Apartment EntryMulti-floor access, communal door£75 – £105£95 – £125
House Main DoorStandard residential entry£70 – £100£90 – £120

Lock Installation & Replacement

ServiceDescriptionPrice RangeIncludes
Standard Lock ChangeYale, rim cylinder replacement£80 – £120Lock + fitting
Mortice Lock Change5-lever BS3621 approved£95 – £150Lock + labour
UPVC Door LockEuro cylinder, multipoint£90 – £145Parts + fitting
Anti-Snap LockHigh security, insurance grade£110 – £175Premium lock + install
Smart Lock InstallationDigital, keypad, app-controlled£150 – £300Lock + programming
Full Door Lock SetMultiple locks, complete security£200 – £350All locks + fitting

Additional Home Services

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
Lock RepairFix jammed, stiff, broken locks£60 – £95
Key CuttingStandard house key duplication£15 – £25
Key ExtractionRemove broken key from lock£55 – £85
Window Lock InstallPer window, all types£40 – £75
Patio Door LockSliding door security£70 – £110
Mailbox LockLetterbox security fix£45 – £70
Safe InstallationHome safe setup and secure£120 – £250
Security UpgradeFull home assessment & upgrade£250 – £600

Commercial Locksmith Prices in London

Professional business security solutions for offices, shops, warehouses, and commercial properties throughout London including City of London, Canary Wharf, and all business districts.

Commercial Lock Services

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
Office LockoutEmergency business entry£85 – £135
Shop Front LockRetail door lock change£110 – £185
Panic Bar InstallationFire exit emergency hardware£180 – £320
Master Key SystemMulti-level access control£250 – £600
Access Control SystemCard/fob entry system£400 – £1,200
Commercial SafeBusiness safe install/service£200 – £500
Shutter Lock RepairShop roller shutter security£95 – £175
Cabinet Lock ChangeFiling cabinet, desk locks£50 – £90
Warehouse SecurityLarge premises upgrade£500 – £2,000
After Break-in RepairEmergency security restore£150 – £400

Additional Commercial Services

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
Lock RekeyingChange lock without replacement£60 – £95 per lock
Fire Door ComplianceUpgrade to regulations£150 – £300
Keypad Lock SystemDigital code entry£180 – £350
Security ConsultationProfessional site assessment£100 – £200

Car Locksmith Prices in London

Mobile automotive locksmith services across Greater London. We service all vehicle makes and models including BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Ford, VW, Toyota, and more throughout London areas.

Vehicle Lockout & Entry Services

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
Car LockoutNon-damage vehicle entry£85 – £125
Van LockoutCommercial vehicle entry£95 – £145
Motorbike LockoutMotorcycle lock issues£75 – £115
Truck LockoutLarge vehicle entry£110 – £165

Car Key Services

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
Car Key CuttingStandard metal key duplication£35 – £60
Transponder KeyChip key programming£95 – £180
Remote Key FobProgram new remote£110 – £200
Smart KeyProximity key replacement£150 – £300
Key ExtractionRemove broken key from ignition£70 – £110
Lost All KeysCreate new key from scratch£180 – £350
Ignition RepairFix faulty ignition cylinder£120 – £220
Ignition ReplacementNew ignition system£180 – £350

Note: Car key prices vary by vehicle make, model, and year. Luxury and newer vehicles may cost more due to complex security systems. All prices include callout and labour for London areas.

Lock Types & Brands Pricing

Comprehensive pricing for all lock types across London including Yale, Chubb, Union, ERA, and all major brands. Serving all London postcodes with genuine parts.

Popular Lock Types

Lock TypeCommon UsesSupply & Fit Price
Yale Lock (Nightlatch)Front doors, standard security£70 – £110
Mortice Lock 5-LeverBS3621, insurance approved£85 – £140
UPVC Euro CylinderUPVC doors, standard£60 – £95
Anti-Snap CylinderHigh security UPVC£95 – £160
Multipoint LockUPVC/composite doors£110 – £185
Deadbolt LockAdditional door security£75 – £120
Rim LockSurface mounted security£65 – £100
Smart LockDigital, app-controlled£150 – £300
Digital Keypad LockCode entry system£120 – £220
Sash Window LockWindow security£35 – £60
Garage Door LockGarage security£80 – £140
PadlockGates, sheds, storage£25 – £75

Premium Security Locks

Lock Brand/TypeSecurity LevelSupply & Fit Price
Chubb LockPremium, insurance grade£120 – £200
Union LockHigh security, BS approved£95 – £165
Banham LockLuxury, high security£150 – £250
ERA LockReliable, standard security£70 – £120
Abloy LockMaximum security£180 – £320
Mul-T-LockCommercial grade£150 – £280

Door Repair & Installation Prices

Professional door repair services throughout London including UPVC, wooden, composite, and all door types. Emergency repairs available 24/7 across all London boroughs.

UPVC Door Repairs

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
UPVC Lock MechanismReplace faulty mechanism£90 – £150
UPVC Door AdjustmentRealign dropped door£70 – £110
UPVC Hinge ReplacementReplace broken hinges£80 – £130
UPVC Handle ChangeNew door handle set£60 – £95
UPVC Keep RepairReplace door frame keep£55 – £85
UPVC Full ServiceComplete overhaul & adjustment£120 – £180

Wooden & Composite Door Repairs

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
Wooden Door Lock FitInstall new lock in timber door£95 – £155
Composite Door LockComposite door lock change£100 – £165
Door Frame RepairFix damaged frame£85 – £150
Door Closer InstallFit automatic door closer£70 – £120
Door RealignmentFix sticking/dropping door£75 – £125
Hinge ReplacementReplace worn hinges£65 – £110

Specialist Door Services

ServiceDescriptionPrice Range
French Door LocksBoth doors secure system£120 – £200
Sliding Door LockPatio door security£85 – £145
Bi-Fold Door LockMulti-panel door security£110 – £185
Double Glazed RepairDouble glazed door lock fix£90 – £155
Garage Door LockUp and over door security£80 – £140
Security Door InstallHigh security door fitting£300 – £800
Emergency Board UpTemporary door security£120 – £200
Forced Entry RepairPost break-in door fix£150 – £300

Why Choose Lock Master London Pricing?

100% Transparent

No hidden charges. What you see is what you pay. All prices include labour and callout across London.

Competitive Rates

Best value locksmith prices in London without compromising on quality or service standards.

Free Quotes

Get a detailed price estimate before any work begins. No obligation, no pressure.

Same Rate 24/7

Fair pricing day or night. Minimal surcharge for night/weekend emergency London callouts.

All Payment Methods

Cash, card, bank transfer accepted. Convenient payment options for all London customers.

12 Month Warranty

All work guaranteed for a full year. Premium parts with manufacturer warranties included.

Serving All London Areas

These prices apply to all London boroughs including Central London, Westminster, Camden, Islington, Hackney, Tower Hamlets, Greenwich, Lambeth, Southwark, Wandsworth, Hammersmith, Fulham, Kensington, Chelsea, Brent, Ealing, Hounslow, Richmond, Kingston, Croydon, Bromley, Lewisham, Barking, Newham, Redbridge, Waltham Forest, Haringey, Enfield, Barnet, Harrow, Hillingdon, Merton, Sutton, and all surrounding areas.

Postcode Coverage: We serve all London postcodes including E, EC, N, NW, SE, SW, W, WC and surrounding areas with rapid response times.

Frequently Asked Questions About Locksmith Prices in London

Common questions about our locksmith pricing, services, and coverage across London

Are there any hidden fees?

No hidden fees whatsoever. Our prices include labour, callout, and standard materials. The only additional costs would be for premium locks or out-of-hours service (minimal surcharge). We provide a full quote before starting any work across all London areas.

Do you charge more at night?

We have a small surcharge for emergency callouts between 8pm-7am and on weekends/bank holidays. The surcharge is typically £20-30 extra. We believe in fair pricing even for emergency London locksmith services at unsociable hours.

Do you charge for travel in London?

No separate callout charge! Our prices include travel to all London boroughs. Whether you’re in Westminster, Camden, Croydon, or any other London area, the price remains the same. We don’t add extra charges for distance within Greater London.

Can I get a quote before you start?

Absolutely! We provide free, no-obligation quotes over the phone or on-site. Once you approve the price, we proceed with the work. You’ll know exactly what you’ll pay before any locksmith work begins at your London property.

What payment methods do you accept?

We accept cash, all major credit/debit cards, and bank transfers. Payment is due upon completion of work. We provide receipts for all services and can provide VAT invoices for business customers across London.

Is there a warranty on your work?

Yes! All our locksmith work comes with a 12-month warranty covering both parts and labour. Premium locks also include manufacturer warranties. If any issues arise with our workmanship in London, we’ll fix it free of charge.

How much for emergency lockout in London?

Emergency home lockouts start from £65-95 during standard hours and £85-115 for night/weekend callouts. The price varies based on lock type and complexity. High-security locks may cost more. All prices include non-destructive entry and callout across London.

How much to unlock a car in London?

Car lockout services range from £85-125 depending on the vehicle make and model. Luxury cars and newer vehicles with complex security systems may be at the higher end. All car locksmith prices include mobile service to your London location.

What’s the cost to change locks in London?

Standard lock changes start from £80-120 including the new lock and fitting. Mortice locks cost £95-150, while high-security anti-snap locks range from £110-175. The price includes removal of old lock, installation, and all necessary materials across London.

Is there a minimum charge?

Our minimum charge is £65 which covers the callout and basic labour for simple jobs like key cutting or lock adjustments. For emergency lockouts and lock changes, prices start from the ranges shown in our tables above for all London areas.

Do you offer discounts or promotions?

We occasionally run promotions for multiple lock installations or complete home security upgrades. Senior citizens and NHS workers may qualify for discounts. Contact us to ask about current offers available in your London area.

Are commercial prices different?

Commercial locksmith services typically cost 20-30% more than residential due to higher security requirements and specialized equipment. We offer competitive commercial rates and can provide quotes for large projects throughout London business districts.

How quickly can you arrive in London?

We aim for 15-30 minute response times for emergency lockouts in Central London, and under 45 minutes for other London areas. Response times may vary during peak hours or in outer London boroughs. Same pricing applies regardless of arrival time.

What’s included in the price?

Our prices include: professional labour, callout to your London location, diagnostic assessment, standard materials, VAT, and cleanup. Premium locks, specialist equipment, or complex security systems may incur additional costs which we’ll quote upfront.

How much is key cutting in London?

Standard house key cutting costs £15-25. Car keys vary widely from £35 for basic keys to £150-300 for smart keys with programming. We cut keys on-site using professional equipment and test them before you pay at locations across London.

Do prices increase if the job is complex?

If a job proves more complex than initially assessed, we’ll inform you immediately and provide an updated quote before proceeding. You’re never obligated to continue. We believe in transparent communication about pricing throughout the service in London.

Get Your Free Locksmith Quote Today

Transparent pricing • No hidden fees • Fast response across all London areas

Available 24/7 for emergency locksmith services across Greater London